Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages > Cryptocephalus castaneus

Classification

Scientific name: Cryptocephalus castaneus Leconte
Common name: Leaf beetle
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Chrysomeloidea
    Family Chrysomelidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: 3.9-5.3 mm in length. Its pronotum is creamy yellow to light orange with four broad, longitudinal, dark orange stripes. The elytra (wing covers) are creamy yellow with dark orange markings. Its legs are also dark orange with whitish hairs; mostly on the underside of the tarsi.

Where you'll find it: This beetle can be found in much of the southwestern U.S. including Santa Barbara County, CA.

Natural History: These leaf beetles live and feed on holly, wild licorice, alfalfa, walnut, blackberries and willow.

This page was written by Vanessa Gamero, a 2005 participant in the Quasars to Sea Stars teen program.




Exhibitions | Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History