Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
FACEBOOKTwitterpinterestinstagramYOUTUBE


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages > Cryptocephalus confluentus confluentus

Classification

Scientific name: Cryptocephalus confluentus confluentus Say
Common name: Leaf beetle
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Chrysomeloidea
    Family Chrysomelidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: 4.0 to 5.7 mm in length. Its pronotum is orange with very light yellowish markings. The background color of the elytra is creamy yellow to light orange. Each elytron contains three brown to black stripes. The legs are yellowish to reddish.

Where you'll find it: This beetle is found throughout the western to central US including Santa Barbara County, CA.

Natural History: These beetles feed on plants like coyote brush, yellow rabbitbrush, sticky snakeweed, and sagebrush.

This page was written by Vanessa Gamero, a 2005 participant in the Quasars to Sea Stars teen program.




Exhibitions | Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History