Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
FACEBOOKTwitterpinterestinstagramYOUTUBE


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages >Cryptocephalus confluentus melanoscelus

Classification

Scientific name: Cryptocephalus confluentus melanoscelus White
Common name: Leaf beetle
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Chrysomeloidea
    Family Chrysomelidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: 4.5 to 6.0 mm in length. Its dorsal (top) side is shiny and most of its ventral side has short, sparse, whitish hairs. The pronotum has a light orange color with black markings and the elytra are creamy yellow to very light orange. Each elytron has thick, longitudinal black stripes. The legs are brownish to black.

Where you'll find it: In the literature this beetle has only previously been reported from San Mateo County, California. It can also be found in Santa Barbara County.

Natural History: These beetles feed on plants like coyote brush, yellow rabbitbrush, sticky snakeweed, and sagebrush.

This page was written by Vanessa Gamero, a 2005 participant in the Quasars to Sea Stars teen program.




Exhibitions | Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History