Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
FACEBOOKTwitterpinterestinstagramYOUTUBE


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages > Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis nigerrimus

Classification

Scientific name: Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis nigerrimus Crotch
Common name: Leaf beetle
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Chrysomeloidea
    Family Chrysomelidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: 3.5 to 4.5 mm in length. Its elytra are similar to the elytra of Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis sanguinicollis, dark brown to black with eight rows of punctures. This subspecies is different in that its pronotum is dark brown to black with reddish at the sides.

Where you'll find it: This beetle can be found in Monterey County.

Natural History: These leaf beetles live and feed on willow, blackberries, roses, strawberries, wild licorice and prunes.

This page was written by Vanessa Gamero, a 2005 participant in the Quasars to Sea Stars teen program.




Exhibitions | Ty Warner Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History