Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
FACEBOOKTwitterpinterestinstagramYOUTUBE


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages > Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis sanguinicollis

Classification

Scientific name: Cryptocephalus sanguinicollis sanguinicollis Suffrian
Common name: Leaf beetle
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Chrysomeloidea
    Family Chrysomelidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: 3.2 to 4.9 mm in length. Its pronotum is orange to light or deep red. The elytra are dark brown to (usually) black with eight rows of punctures on each elytron.

Where you'll find it: This beetle can be found in much of the western U.S. including, in California, Stanislaus, San Luis Obispo, San Bernardino, Riverside and Santa Barbara counties.

Natural History: These leaf beetles live and feed on willow, blackberries, roses, strawberries, wild licorice and prunes.

This page was written by Vanessa Gamero, a 2005 participant in the Quasars to Sea Stars teen program.




Exhibitions | Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History