Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages > Dinapate wrightii

Classification

Scientific name: Dinapate wrightii Horn
Common name: The Giant Palm Borer
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Bostrichoidea
    Family Bostrichidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: The Giant Palm Borer is very large (3-5cm), cylindrical and dark brown. The wing covers have weakly raised ridges with many punctures between, and have projecting points near the tail end. The head points downward from the hood-like prothorax. The beetle is hairless above, but has dense golden hairs beneath.

Where you'll find it: This species occurs in scattered localities throughout the Colorado desert, always in isolated canyons where its host palms grow.

Natural History: Dinapate wrightii is a specialist borer in the California Fan Palm, Washingtonia filifera. Adults emerge in midsummer, and are active mainly at night. Females chew tunnels into the trunk at leaf bases. Here males find and mate with them, and eggs are soon laid. Larvae bore through the trunks, requiring several years to develop. When full-grown they pupate near the surface of the trunks; upon emergence, the adults chew their way to freedom.

This page was written by Michael Caterino, project PI




Exhibitions | Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History