Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
FACEBOOKTwitterpinterestinstagramYOUTUBE


    • Home/Overview
    • Checklists
    • Database
    • Fieldwork
    • Phylogeography
    • Photo Gallery
    • Species pages
    • Endangered beetles
    • Personnel
    • Informatics
    • Collaborators
    • Collection
    • Bibliography
    • Support the project
    • Beetle links
    • Entomology home


Funded in part by award DEB0447694 from the National Science Foundation to M. Caterino.



Contact webmaster


Last updated 01/16/2009

  California Beetle Project > Species Pages > Lytta morrisoni

Classification

Scientific name: Lytta morrisoni (Horn)
Common name: Common name
    Order Coleoptera
    Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
    Family Meloidae

Images (click to enlarge)

What it looks like: These beetles are black with an orange or black pronotum. The frontal spot occupies about one third the space between the eyes. They can range from 12-17mm long.

Where you'll find it: These beetles are found in only a few localities in central and southern California.

Natural History: These beetles are known to be active in the mid to late spring. They are also considered a species of concern by the California Department of Fish and Game.

This page was written by Marina Herrera, a 2005 participant in the Quasars to Sea Stars teen program.




Exhibitions | Sea Center | Gladwin Planetarium | Education | Collections & Research
Members | Support SBMNH | About Us | Site Map
Your privacy is important - privacy policy © 2014 Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History